Barsalloch Point

Cliff Fort

Fieldnotes

I visited this site in 2014 and thought it a 'must' to return to this year... one of those places that has a nice, very tranquil feel to it. Well cared for by Historic Scotland. It is unexcavated. Views over lush farmland eastward, and great views over Luce Bay westward and below.. I've sat and watched the sun sink over the Mull of Galloway: a recommended experience. Worth the climb up those steps from the small car park, even though they've made me blow a bit. Take a look at the slightly raised almost complete circle of stone rubble that protrudes from the manicured grass at the cliff edge midway between the two westward ends of the D-shaped ditch overlooking the bay - remains of an earlier cairn, perhaps? If driving down the A747 to Monreith with all it's nearby sites, stop. It is right by the road. Be warned though, you may find yourself lingering for longer than you intended. Time stops here. spencer Posted by spencer

I also enjoyed my visit here Spencer and agree it is a place to recommend. Posted by CARL
19th October 2015ce
The old coastline, as it probably existed in Roman times, is very evident all along this route below the fort level. Posted by tomatoman