Creagan Soillier

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: September 6, 2015

Standing at the precipitous southern end of a heathery ridge that rises gently from just opposite the entranceway to Lyndale Lodge on the A850 between Skeabost and Edinbane, Dun Creagan Soillier has little of the character of the nearby Dun Suladale.

Nevertheless, it is worth a visit, and still exhibits stretches of external walling courses on the north and west. There is nothing of note to see in the interior, which is heavily vegetated.

Access to this Dun is by either of two gates (about 100 metres apart), on the opposite side of the A850 from the entrance to Lyndale Lodge. The easternmost gate provides the less boggy ground and, as its access path is disused and overgrown, provides a small off-road parking space. To avoid thick gorse that blocks a direct line up the ridge, head through the patch of woodland to the right, then immediately make for the highest ground, a low heather-clad hillock surmounted by a powerline pole. Continue uphill, on short, springy heather, and the dun is on the summit of the second rise, about 200 metres ahead.
3rd October 2015ce