Carn Menyn Chambered Cairn

Fieldnotes

Visited 15th April 2003: On our way back from Bedd Arthur I left Lou and Will on the main path, and took Alfie off in the backpack to find this site. At the time I knew very little about it, as I'd only spotted it on the map quite late on.

To my surprise the site isn't just a crumby old cairn, but quite a large old pile with an equally large chamber in the middle. The chamber is very low, so I wasn't going to try and get inside. The position of the cairn is spectacular, standing at the foot of Carn Meini (the natural outcrop) and at the head of the Stone River. It's the latter that's really special, because from the cairn you can see the band of stone arching it's way down the hill.

A detour well worth making, and had I done my research properly I could have gone to see it when we visited Carn Meini rather than as an after thought. I don't think baby Alfie was especially moved by it all though.