Carn-Yr-Arian

Visited 1.10.15

The second stop-off on my mini tour of Brecon sites with my niece. When I tried to find this cairn 5 years ago I failed due to the trees. This time, as mattbotwood informed, the trees have been 'harvested' and the cairn is easily see from the road running past it. I can now see that the last time I visited I was looking in the wrong part of the plantation - no wonder I didn't find it!

There was no forestry work going on, the trees are all gone and only large piles of stacked timber remain. We parked on the grass verge and carefully picked our way through the sawn tree trunks and branches.

We soon reached this large cairn of grey stones which has a large hole in the centre where it has previously been dug into. I climbed right to the bottom (a fair drop) to look for any signs of a cist but couldn't see any. This is a fine (if mangled) cairn and well worth a visit. I am glad to have finally seen it.

I noticed that when the trees were growing thay had been planted in a circle around the cairn to protect it. Hopefully the same will be true when they plant the next generation of trees?
2nd October 2015ce