Easter Head

Fieldnotes

27/09/2015 – Felt a bit fed up midweek, so as we had the next Monday off, we decided to revisit Dunnet Head for the weekend. I’d been before but after seeing thesweetcheat’s photo on here a few years back I couldn't remember if I’d actually been to the top. Still it’s a fine place and well worth another trip, so off we went.

We took the train up. It’s a nice journey and my neck was aching a little by the time we reached Thurso from looking out for all the old stuff we could see from the window. I gave a little nod to Citizen Cairn'd as we went through Strath of Kildonan. Even saw a few of its cairns as we went by.

Started the walk from Dunnet the next day. A lovely circuit up the road to the Lighthouse then looped back west along the clifftops to Dunnet. About 12 miles and a really fine walk.

The cairn, at the high point of Dunnet Head, has been built over by a viewing area, so it’s not in great shape but the location is amazing. We were lucky with the weather and the view over to Orkney was great. Hoy looking so near. My GPS told me as I sat by the cairn that Ring of Brodgar was only 38km away in a straight line, not that you can see it from here but it felt close.

A fine visit and well worth going to if you are in the area.

We took the train home the following day. It always seems longer on the way back.
thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (3)

Brilliant, your clifftop route sounds better than our quick there and back road bash. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
2nd October 2015ce
Kipped overnight in the car there last year and forgot all about the cairn. As you do. Incidentally, in my opinion the Mull of Kintyre's well worth a trip if you get the chance, too GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
2nd October 2015ce
Thanks tsc. The cliffs were a good way back, a little scary at times as I'm not that good with heights. The view across the water to Orkney is quite someting from the cairn isn't it.

I missed the cairn the last time i was here Gladman as well. Would be nice if it got a mention on the info board nearby. I'm thinking about kilmartin area and into kintyre for next year. So many good places to visit.
3rd October 2015ce