Dun Acardinon

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: September 9, 2015

Situated on a small promontory at Ardvasar, Dun Acardinon has to be visited by a somewhat circuitous route, as a direct assault along the coast is difficult (large rocks, cliffs etc.). Parking is available adjacent to the bus stop, from where you must walk on 100 metres to a road on the left labelled 'Knoydart'. Follow this short road to its end where a gravel path leads to a gate with a 'Please Shut Gate notice on it (blue marker).
Pass through the gate into rough pasture and either follow the clifftop or cut across directly to the dun (map below).

When I visited, in September, Dun Acardinon was so thickly clad in a mixture of hazel scrub and head-high bracken that I could not fight my way on to its summit; and if I had, I doubt I would have seen anything of interest.

The shore surrounding the fort is easily reached down a gentle grassy slope, and the best views are obtained from there. The fort is well defended by sheer cliffs, and as you walk around it, the huge cleft that almost splits the headland in half is apparent.
If you look hard, there is ample evidence of walling blocks, but again, they were well hidden behind a veil of brambles, bracken and other vegetation.