Eyre Manse

Visited: September 11, 2015

There are two cairns near the standing stones at Kensaleyre. The southern cairn stands in the same field as the Eyre Standing Stones, and cannot be missed. At the time of my visit, it supported a small flock of sheep. Canmore attributes it a height of 1.8 metres and width of 21 metres.

From the standing stones, the shapely northern cairn, 2 metres tall by 18 metres wide, can be seen 350 metres to the northwest, just a few metres in from the shoreline. Access is easiest along the shingle at the edge of Loch Snizort Beag, the nearby field gate being conveniently wide open at the time of my visit. But the shapeliness of this cairn is an illusion: some time in years gone by the eastern flank of the cairn was extensively excavated and a house (now gone) partially inserted into it.