Men-An-Tol

Holed Stone

Fieldnotes

Partner tried but couldn't make it. Gorgeous walk, blackberrying again. Keep wondering why a few folk have looked at me a little oddly untill fella points out that I'm smeared in berry juice!
Over a stile & there it is. Cow pats galore. Thought about squeezing through the ring stone but surrounding area very muddy;also a few people about & I felt a bit of a burk. Now of course I wish I'd done it, silly git.
Crags in view panoramic. Realised in hindsight that Boskednan stone circle is up the hill from here & didn't go. One of Sweetcheat's favourites & I bloody missed it. Bah!
On the way to Men an Tol we passed a little arrangement of stones by the side of the road next to a Zennor & St Ives signpost, between Morvah & Madron. Don't know if it's built. Will put a photo up.
I liked the stones but they looked a little odd, the immediate surroundings are very lumpy. I know it was originally a circle so thought. Fantastic views & craggy skylines.

Comments (3)

I know the stones you mean by the road, we walked past them this summer - definitely modern but quite a nice addition. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
24th September 2015ce
Thanks for clearing that up Mr Sweetcheat ( can I call you tsc?!). Shows I'm paying attention though dya think! Bit alarming for fellow drivers tho' when I screech to a halt & do u turns every time I think I've seen something. I am walking a lot more now, which I think you'll approve of. Posted by carol27
24th September 2015ce
Approval all round. Call me what you like (everyone else does) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat