Sancreed Holy Well

Sacred Well

Fieldnotes

Oh you TMA ers what have you started! Holy wells loads of them. Lovely walk to this well, overhanging gnarly hawthorne. Mossy green hewn steps down to the well. Candles & coins, bouquets of flowers. Had a drink of the radioactive water, living dangerously! Now glow in the dark!
There are ruins of an old building & two overgrown slate gravestones by the well. Two big old stones in the hedge of adjoining field where a horse came up for a pet & handfuls of grass.
Evocative place, noisy with the cawing of lots of crows in the trees near the church.

Comments (1)

Enjoying reading your notes from your trip Carol. I like a well and this does look a good one. thelonious Posted by thelonious