Tregiffian

Entrance Grave

Fieldnotes

Just down from the Merry Maidens I found this entrance grave delightful, even though literally roadside it's peculiar how affecting to me it still was. I could picture the rest of the grave stretching over the destroying road.
Again, like the maidens, very pretty & neat. I hope the road doesn't encroach on it further. The aforementioned tourists at the maidens barely paused to look. Aren't I superior? Im becoming aware of a slightly sneering edge to my posts. I don't like it, it's not really how I feel around these places & who do I think I am anyway. Will concentrate on the wonder.
We drove all the way to Carn Euny but partner unable to manage & I felt guilty at abandoning him again so we turned round & drove back again. Stupid. Am kicking myself now after viewing the place on here. Never mind.