Rusland

Fieldnotes

It must be ten years since I last saw this standing stone, and not one modern antiquarian has been here in the intervening years, I'm saddened and disappointed, a bit. Ok, there are bigger stones in the Lake district this ones just over five foot, and the view is agreeable but it's no Castlerigg and the many other stone circles are much more interesting. But really ? no one?
There is parking for two by the gate with the no parking sign, the stone is less than two hundred yards from the road, no problem. This end of the long field has lumpy bumpy moraine type mounding in it, the stone stands defiantly at the edge of one of these lumpy bumps, not far away is a seemingly buried stone.
It is a good stone, not far up the off the beaten track, why not make a quick detour when visiting any of the sites in south Lakeland, poor stone, and poor me for feeling sorry for a rock in a field.
21st September 2015ce

Comments (1)

I've signed up just to let you know that it's not entirely alone- I live opposite it- have done for almost 30 years! but it is not on public land, I haven't ever been up to it myself as the previous farmer was not friendly, and there is often deer shot in that field still, so it's not necessarily worth the risk. I wouldn't recommend people do go up to it, but I am jealous when I see an unknowing person walk across the field up to it. I google it occasionally to see if there's more found out about it, but alas, I don't find much! All I know, and have ever been told, is there's supposedly a Danish king buried beneath the stone, but I don't imagine there's much truth in that. A neighbour has recently erected a stone circle down the road, but again, on private land. But aye, worry not, I'll not be leaving the standing stone alone- even if I'm at a distance! Posted by haruloba