Harboro' Rocks

Rocky Outcrop

Harboro' Rocks are an impressive outcrop of dolomitic limestone.

At the top of the rocks between the trig point and the rock 'chair' there used to be a chambered cairn, now sadly destroyed. Altho' inspecting the ground shows what maybe traces of a rim. The cairn was thought to date to the Neolithic, and several crouched skeletons were found in the chamber.

In the early Iron age the site was used, and some bumps in the terraces on the eastern side are thought to be housing platforms.

Access is easy, there's room to park near the Hopton Works.
The views from the top have got to be seen, and there's a few strange shaped natural menhirs dotted around the place. And caves to explore on the lower terraces.
Top place.
stubob Posted by stubob