Dun Boreraig (Duirinish)

Broch

Revisited: September 9, 2015

Returning to Dun Boreraig on a fine sunny day, the broch immediately appeared much more interesting than last time, when the sky was leaden and views practically non-existent.

Sitting atop a conspicuous mound, the broch immediately impressed me with external walling that stood five courses high in places, the individual blocks still nestling tidily against oneanother. Some of the stones in the foundation course were impressively large.

Though much of the original masonry has collapsed into the centre of the structure, significant stretches of fine internal walling still stand, and the original entrance passage is well preserved.