Cuidrach Stone Setting

Visited: September 6, 2015

The Cuidrach Stone Setting, a possible stone circle, has been extensively quoted at an erroneous location, and incorrectly termed "Snizert [sic] Stone Circle".

This monument has at last found not only a more appropriate name, but also location, in a 10-metre square at NG38755962, somewhat east of the erroneous position quoted by its discoverers.

Once you know where to look, Cuidrach Stone Setting is dead easy to locate: it can actually be seen from the roadside, just 130 metres southwest of a lay-by on the Cuidrach Road.

From the A87 from Portree to Uig, follow the Cuidrach road from NG390597 for about 150 metres where you find a large lay-by/passing place, just a few metres before the point where a power line crosses the road. The wooden poles of this power line were mistaken for telegraph poles in the original Discovery and Excavation in Scotland report.

From here, look for the second wooden post in a roughly southwesterly direction. The stone setting can be clearly seen just a short distance to its left. It's just a few minutes walk across rather boggy terrain to reach it, a distance of only 130 metres (stout shoes or boots required).

There are four upright stones and one toppled one, laid out on an obvious semi-circle. A sixth stone lies prostrate and almost completely hidden in the boggy terrain enclosed by the setting.

It may well be that these are the remains of a stone circle, since the original report stated that probing had identified buried stones in the gaps.