Lundin Links

Taken from a printed handout at Lundin Ladies Golf Club:

Approximately 700 metres west of the Clubhouse, the stones stand in an area rich in archaeological remains. Early 18th century reports note the discoveries of several possible cist burials. Finds include a jet button.
The three irregularly shaped pillars of red sandstone form the most impressive group of standing stones in Fife.
They may have been part of a circle, if so it would have been 16 metres in diameter. In the late 18th century the base of a fourth stone was present, with its broken upper part nearby. Unfortunately the position of this fourth stone has been lost. Small cairns surround the base of the stones.
pebblesfromheaven Posted by pebblesfromheaven