Cold Barrow

Details of Barrow on Pastscape

(Name centred SY 904949) Cold Barrow (NAT) (1) (SY 90479505) A mound, situated on the highest point of a prominent knoll shown as a 200ft. contour on OS maps and at its northern tip. The mound is roughly circular 21ft. in diameter, 2ft. high and 9ft. across its flat top. (2)
The natural knoll probably gave rise to the name Cold Barrow, which is now densely covered by a fir plantation which could not be penetrated.
Several natural mounds in the area, typical of the local geology, have a barrow like appearance, and the mound described in authority 2 may possibly fall into the same category. (3) SY 90479505. 'Cold Barrow', bowl (?) barrow. (dimensions as given by Authy.2). (4)
SY 90459503. Cold Barrow (name not confirmed), a mound as described (2), possibly a small barrow. In conifer plantation. Surveyed at 1:2500 on M.S.D. (5)