Lia Fail

Fieldnotes

The Lia Fail (Stone of Destiny) was taken/borrowed/stolen from The Hill of Tara, Ireland and taken to Scotland to serve as the coronation stone for the Irish raiders who were to help form the nation of Scotland (distinct & separate from, although to eventually incorporate The Picts. 'Scoti' being the Celtic for 'raider' or 'invader' ). It was from HERE that it was subsequently taken by the English monarchs, to serve the same purpose for their benefit. It stands in Westminster Abbey, not the Palace of Westminster, under the Coronation Chair...if indeed it is the same one, as:
a) it may never have originally left Ireland
b) it may never have left Scotland