Cairn Mude

Fieldnotes

Unlike any of my previous visits it was mercifully dry overhead and the directions are the same as before to get there. We reached the ruins of the Cairn Mude croft and tried to proceed to the top of Stot Hill. Unfortunately the forestry agriculture machinery had been recently turning the track into mud, deep puddles creating flooding everywhere. By the time both drew and dog reached the summit they were covered in mud/stench/trees and in my case soaked from almost falling in.

From the cairn we headed directly north along a better track (I thought this was the previous descent.......wrong!!!) which eventually vanished at a dry stane dyke. We followed the dyke downhill until it ran out becoming an area of bog and high ferns. Actually we had curved round the northern flank of Stot Hill. Tillyching, the hill to the north kept us in the right direction as I was technically lost. However battling on or tripping/falling on we reached the track close to were we had started so no damage done!

Re-visited 11/8/2015.

Comments (2)

Great fieldnotes Drew. I've walk this hill and remember it being a maze trying to get to the trig so had a smile reading this :-) Nice photos of the cairn by the way. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Cheers T very kind :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy