Glenduckie

Fieldnotes

From Lindores head east on the A913 and take the first minor road north conveniently signposted Glenduckie. We parked at the first cottage and proceeded on foot.

Heading north on a track past several buildings we found another track and headed north east by opening a gate. This leads past the large Glenduckie quarry. From here it is a steep walk uphill in a gradual curve, the only difficulty being the squadrons of flies practising their landing techniques. The track eventually stops and leads to path which heads west. Follow this and it leads to the front door of the fort.

A single much damaged rampart surrounds the top of the hill. The entrance on the north east can be clearly seen along with the remains of the defending wall. To the south another gap can be found, maybe an exit/entrance to hut circles on the southern flank.

Once again another superb Fife fort with superb all round views.