Boskednan Cairn

Fieldnotes

En route to the wonder that is the Nine maidens, I spied a large stone protruding from the bracken and decided to have a look on the way back. So..... on the way back we made our way over to the stone and found a well defined ring of stones, oooh I thought, it's a cairn. Then I saw the hole with the metal in it and I realised where I am, Sweatcheat posted on this just the other month, hey look at that I said, that's good isn't it. Eric didn't get it , and I never explained.
The sun was very low now, and the light was going, the bracken was high and kind of obscuring so we headed off to Men an Tol, I'd quite like a photo of it with the full moon.