Halangy Down

Fieldnotes

You cant go to Bants Carn without having at least a quick look at the ancient village, with time all run out we had a whirlwind tour, stopping only to photograph the best bits. I can well see how someone could spend all day on this hillside, but we only have two minutes.
The stones used in some places are big ones, standing as tall as me, the houses are easily picked out from the many various stones, it mostly reminded of Chysauster.
But mostly it was just a very pretty place to be, like most of St Mary's.
I've fallen for Scilly a bit, can't tell though can you ?

Comments (2)

I wish you could see the big grin on my face as read all your notes from St Mary's. Short of going there in person, reading someone else's happiness radiating off the screen when they talk about visiting these places is a very splendid thing. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
I know what smiling you looks like, i'll imagine that. postman Posted by postman