Lochbuie Stone Circle

Visited 23.7.15

From the parking area head for the the kerb cairn within the trees. Visible from parking area. Follow the (infrequent) white painted stones next to the fence on your right. Keep walking and you will see a large, old wooden gate (with equally old, wooden sign on it) which gives access to the field where the circle resides. This is to your left as you walk keeping the fence to your right. I hope this makes sense?! The circle is not visible from the parking area but it is only a short, if wet, walk. Well worth the effort.

This is a good spot for a stone circle (I assume this area was drier when it was built) It is in a natural amphitheatre which reminded me (a little) of Castlerigg. Some of the stones were harder to get close to than others due to the standing water.

There were several other visitors which surprised me a bit as this is well off the beaten track. One was a car load of Americans and I tried to explain what the standing stones, kerb cairn and stone circle were about - given my limited knowledge. They had previously visited the Orkney sites and the Clava Cairns so knew a fair bit anyway. Not your average American tourists then! :)