Innisidgen

Fieldnotes

From Innisidgen lower it is but a two minute walk to this bigger better burial chamber. I'm no linguist but I've decided that an Innisidgen is a stunningly beautiful place with an ancient site that you wouldn't mind spending eternity at, it should be entered into the next edition of the dictionary. It's almost my idea of absolute perfection, what it really needs is some big mountains across the water and I would literally never go home.

The burial chamber is kind of hunched high on one side as you look at the front, inside is graveled and dry, I could easily sleep in there for a night, in fact, you could bum around the island for several days sleeping in a different chamber each night, though some might frown upon this, you know what people are like.
The big tree nearest to the chamber has a long rope hanging from it, a tarzy i'm informed, it keeps the kids occupied whilst I lose myself in this paradise.
The chamber is sited on a slight ridge that allows good views east, north and west, I'm not very beach oriented, but the way the light shines on the sea is, well it's lovely. But even the way the light strikes the grass, the ferns, the rocks, it's really too much for this Cheshire plains based soul to take.
All too soon it's time to vacate the premises, the kids almost have to drag me down off the rocks next door to the chamber.

I will certainly be back.
A perfectly blissful place.