Brent Tor

Fieldnotes

It's taken a really long time to get here, I've until now only seen it from the A386 Tavistock to Okehampton road, from where it looks very much like a Dartmoor Glastonbury, a Dunnideer, a Beeston, a lone hill with a medieval building on it. I liked the look of it from the A386, so I decided that one day I'd have a look, and with my usual get up and go-ness it's taken well over ten years.

Parking is at the Brentor church car park, parking is free. Then across the road through the gate and there's the Tor with the church perched on top.
If you keep left on the path, your taken through what I hope is the original entrance to the fort, a long bank curves from here around the base of the hill.
But most people, myself included would most likely head straight to the top, to the best view, to the most obvious point of interest, the church.
But on the way I noted a load of other earthworks, including another inner entrance.
Soon enough the wind is blowing, Crows are keeping an eye on all who get to the top, and i'm getting that mountain top feeling.
Really, I didn't even know this was a hill fort until I decided to make this my stop off point. It's just a bonus really, the main thing about this extremely extinct volcano is that you can sit on top and marvel at the world before you, and if you've got any questions God is just over your shoulder.
"God, what are coincidences made of?"
"You wouldn't understand"