The Mare and Foal

5 years since I was last here. That went quick!

My only 'old stone' site of the day - if you don't count Roman as old (far too modern!)

Access as before. The field grass is very long and there were no animals present. The sun was breaking through the clouds but the wind was quite cold. There are good views to be had. Hadrian's Wall to the north (with several walkers in presence) and sweeping valley views to the south.It is windswept and bleak here, but bleak in a good way (although I wouldn't want to spend a night out here - even n summer!)

As for the stones, they seem to be as I remember them. The taller stone about 1.7m high, the smaller stone about 1m high. Both stones seem to be on an oval bed of stones sticking out of the grass. Odd thing is they look very similar to the size and shape of the stones of the famous wall. Perhaps it is just my imagination?

It was nice to say 'hello' to these stones again.