Cairnholy

Am I really the first TMAer to visit this wonderful site for 10 years? Hardly seems possible?

Although Historic Scotland recommend parking on the A75 and walking up to the site (long walk) you can drive all the way up and park in the small car park. The road is in good order except for the last few metres before you reach the parking area - bit rough.

To put it (not very) quaintly - these are the 'dogs'!
What a fantastic place to visit. The two chambered cairns are superb. One has an impressive facade of tall standing stones, the other a large capstone still pretty much in situ. Both cairns offer excellent coastal views with mountains in the background. Keep an eye out for the large prostrate stone near the wooden fate to Cairnholy 2. Surely once part of the chambered cairn?

The sun was shining (something we had seen all too little of on this year's holiday) but the wind was cold. Dafydd was attempting to make a spear from a stick and sharp stone he had found whilst Sophie decided it was too cold and went back to the car. Although the site must have made some impression on her as later that afternoon on the beach she made a burial chamber instead of a sand castle - that's my girl!

This really is an excellent place to visit, one of the best I have been to. Second only to Machrie Moor on Arran this holiday - and that;s no disgrace. I have really enjoyed my holiday in this south west corner of Scotland. It is easy to overlook this area whilst heading direct for the delights of the highlands. The countryside is pleasant more than spectacular although it does have some good coastal views. What is does offer (in spades) is a fine selection of both historic and prehistoric sites to visit. Some superb - such as this one. The next time you plan a trip to Scotland try to factor in some time here. You won't fail to be impressed.

There's loads of pics on TMA from the last decade! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
31st July 2015ce
A definite must visit place. Think I remember seeing the Isle of Man from here but I could be making that up? Agree about the area round here, a great place for a holiday. thelonious Posted by thelonious
It is a most photogenic site,
But, Ironstone, Ruskus, Gladman and myself are just a few of the TMA'ers who've been here within the last ten years. There's just too much in the area to keep going back to the same place.
2nd August 2015ce
Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence... just because I don't post my visits...

I'm at Cairnholy two or three times a year. I'll soon be back again during our annual Gatehouse October jaunt. I don't often post photos or notes from my site visits as I don't reckon it is worth occupying this site's bandwidth with more photos of the same stones and rock art which has already been photographed (usually better than my own photos).
I have explored the local area thoroughly for decades and can heartily recommend the hike over to Cairnholy from Cambret Moor via the Penny Stone, cairns, stone circle et al. I have long found the whole area between Creetown and Gatehouse (South of the Corse Of Slakes/ Old Military Road) to be an endless fascination. Travel a little further East for more great RA at Lagganmullan (pull and replace some turf) and Barharrow. Go up the Skyre Burn onto the hills and keep your eyes open. I even managed to locate and photograph both of Rutherford's Witnesses last year only to misplace the pendrive the pics are on!
Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger