Rispain Camp

One mile west of Whithorn on the A746.
Historic Scotland site - signposted.

Drive up the farm drive and there is (surprisingly) a visitors car park. A short walk along the obvious path up through the back of the farm and you are there. An information board is provided which states this site has been dated to between 100BC and 100AD.
The site is in such good condition it was once thought it could have been Roman or even Medieval.

The site is in excellent condition and the entrance is very easy to see. The ditch surrounding this rectangular site is still about 2m deep - and well defined it is too. The site occupies a prominent position within the surrounding fairly flat countryside.

This is a nice site and well worth visiting. One of very many cracking sites to visit in this often overlooked part of Scotland. Most people (myself included) drive straight through to get to the beautiful highlands. Dumfries and Galloway may not have the mountains but it is nevertheless a pretty area with some fine coastal views. As for prehistoric and historic sites, it can certainly hold its own with most other areas of the country.
Try to make time to stop off on your way further north.