Kilpatrick Dun (or Cashel)

Stone Fort / Dun

1m south of Blackwater on the A841 - NOT signposted despite being an Historic Scotland site.

Another nightmare site to visit!

We drove past the parking area twice before finding the place. It is right next to the main road but is surrounded by a low stone wall which hides it. It looks for all the world like the front of someone's garden. I then noticed that the metal post which no doubt held the H.S. sign had been cut through. At least there were black and white posts to guide the way.

You walk through the garden of a new-build looking house and up onto the hillside. As a certain song asks 'Why does it always rain on me?' so the rain continued its onslaught.

This was even worse to visit than the nearby H.S. of Tor A'chaisteal Fort. The hillside was little more than a bog, water flowed freely down the slope. Everywhere was ankle deep in mud. If only I had my wellies!

Without the aid of the black and white posts I would never have found the place.

Historic Scotland state this site is an 'enigma'. A circular stone structure surrounded by a wall of turf and stone. The site is imperfectly understood. A short cist was discovered containing an urn with fragments of burnt human bone. It is also claimed that the site could be a cashel. Current thinking says the site is an Iron Age Dun with an enclosure bank which formed part of a post-medieval farm. Perhaps it is a multi-period site?

There are several large stones, both erect and prostrate. One of them is very long, looking like a long stone bench. It would have been a decent sized standing stone if ever erect? The site (whatever it is) is in a very prominent position and would afford good views - in better weather!

On this occasion I am not overly surprised that these are the first TMA field notes - despite being an Historic Scotland site. If planning a visit pick a dry day AND bring your wellies.

I will be sending H.S. an e-mail regarding access issues with both this site and Torr A'chaisteal.