Blewbury Downs Tumuli

There are a number of barrows here, probably six or seven scattered around.

We passed a pair of large tumuli at SU519832, which must've once been part of the necropolis of Blewbury Down, for here we are between the Ridgeway and the line of Grim's Ditch. A shufti of the O/S map reveals almost an alignment of tumuli, some in pairs, that seem to run parallel to Ridgeway. All are visible from it as you ride along.

The pair I admired at SU519832 were in a vast field of corn and has somehow escaped being ploughed over. The farmers here just cultivate around them in a wide strip and avoid any damage at all.

They are not particularly big nor clever, nor do they have any outstanding features but evidence of our prehistoric past lying there in today's landscape for all to see -despite modern farming methods- still gives me a little tingly thrill.