Somerford Bridge

Long Barrow

Roadside view 21.7.15

On the western outskirts of Congleton, next to the A54.

My initial approach was via the minor road to the west but this soon became a no-no as the fields were in crop - corn I think. We carried on north and turned right onto the A54 to take us into Congleton. I thought that was that.

I was surprised to then see the long barrow quite close to this road. It is easily seen as a long low mound, covered in large mature trees. Parking could be tricky but probably the best place would be the muddy access road leading to the housing construction site - still on-going. Fortunately these new houses are still a little way from the long barrow. How close they are planning to build I don't know?

Due to a combination of the long drive, a car load of hungry and tired people who were keen to get to a cafe in Congleton for breakfast and the rain I didn't actually get to have a proper visit. Perhaps next time?