New Craig

Fieldnotes

Mindful of Merrick's experience with the police due to the GM test site here, I was sure to wait until the farmer was around to ask permission. The fields around here now have painted 'DANGER: Lady Farmer' signs and official 'Protected by Rural Crime Prevention' signs. The farmer seemed very friendly and gave me directions - but when I got back to my car, she had called the cops anyway, and I was given a quick grilling. Be warned!

The site itself is *fine* place. The small wood is great: like Loanhead of Daviot, very seductive to those with tents; like Loanhead of Daviot, almost no chance of succeeding in camping out there. As with many other circles here, only the recumbent, flankers and the stone opposing the recumbent remain. Indeed, I found myself wondering if the other stone weren't really just decoration anyway, if they were all ever there.

A grand view from here over to the Bennachie hills and Mither Tap, Dunnideer, and of course Tap O'Noth.