Strathgroy

Fieldnotes

21/06/2015 - After a visit to Glen Clune cairn, a short walk north of here, we had a look for this cairn. Canmore has entries for two different cairns very close to each other, Sithean Na Cluana and Strathgroy. I had a look about for a second cairn but I think both entries refer to the same cairn. This 'fairy knoll' is great. Fantastic location overlooking the River Garry. We did have a close encounter with some cows on the way which involved a stand off, a little bit of fast walking, a brief moment of jogging and quick jump over a wall. As luck would have it we ended up in the correct field. There were cows in this one but these were a bit more laid back. Still we didn't push our luck so the visit to the cairn was short. Well worth a visit just for the vibe and views. thelonious Posted by thelonious