Heveskesklooster

Cist

Visited: June 18, 2015

Note: This Bronze Age tomb has been relocated to the Exhibition Area of the Hunebed Centrum in Borger, Drenthe.

In 1983, just a year after the discovery of Hunebed G5 Heveskesklooster during excavations at the site of an ancient monastery in the village of Heveskes, a second stone grave was unearthed. Briefly considered to be yet another hunebed, it was soon realised that this was a steenkist (stone cist), measuring approximately 5 × 1½ metres.

The difference between a Steenkist and a Hunebed is that the latter was a grave for a number of people, whereas a Steenkist (stone cist) was a grave for a single individual.

To protect and preserve the cist, it was relocated to the Hunebed Centrum at Borger, where it was restored.

Comments (1)

Great stuff Les, you've been on your travels and looks like a great time was had :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy