Belas Knap

Fieldnotes

Got here at the end of a day away from the kids doin' the village thang. The TMA filled us with trepidation but road-signs were pretty good. The walk up the hill wasn't too bad either but then it was the middle of August; almost summer. It's well worth the trip, the views on the way up are cool, but who planted those bloody trees to obscure the eastern view from the barrow ?!

Best views enjoyed again on the way down in the field. Where did all those walkers go ? They weren't at the site. Do people do things in the country other than explore ancient sites ?
dickie Posted by dickie