Inschfield

Fieldnotes

I popped into the Inschfield farm to ask for permission, and found an old guy scrubbing the floor of a barn. He had an accent that went beyond comprehension - more to do with age and rural isolation than Scottishness I believe - and even though I couldn't understand him, he seemed unfriendly but obliging, so I just went up. As it turns out, the circle looked like it may actually be in a field connected to the next farm, Nether Boddam (!), but it was fallow and no one was around, so hey.

A wonderful view from this place - the smashed and fallen recumbent obviously used to line up with the foot of Dunnideer, and Tap O'Noth clearly looms off to the west.