Bryn Celli Ddu

Fieldnotes

This was the first site we visited on Sunday 31/5/2015. Easy access via quite a long path up to the burial chamber - to get to it involves crossing a small bridge and river, there was something about this that reminded me of Stoney Littleton. Anyway, suffice to say it lived up to expectations in spite of being extensively restored. The stone pillar was of course an enigma; the mysterious stone with spirals is in the National Museum of Wales in Cardiff - a day trip I can make from home soon to take a closer look (see photo of information board).

The midsummer solstice solar alignment is well documented on the interpretation board over in the small car park.

Comments (4)

Bit envious, I've never been to Anglesey, one day hopefully. This site is top of my list. Sounds like a good visit :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious
8th June 2015ce
tjj - don't come to Cardiff just yet to visit the stone - it isn't on show at the moment. It WAS in the national museum (Origins of Wales) exhibition but this closed several months ago and is being moved to the fantastic St Fagans museum on the outskirts of Cardiff ('must visit' place) However, it is not due for re-opening intil 2017. I will let you all know when it does open as I visit St Fagans several times per year. If you do visit the memorial bench to my parents is next to the cenotaph (at the back of the shops). Regards. Posted by CARL
9th June 2015ce
Thanks for the information Carl. Yes, please let me know when St Fagans Museum is open (2017 seems a long way off). It is easy for me to get there by train. I will also visit the memorial bench to your parents, will probably have a sit down and think of my own parents too x tjj Posted by tjj
9th June 2015ce
Sorry for any confusion but ST Fagans is open (7 days per week) It is the planned prehistoric/historic museum within ST Fagans which is not due to open until 2017, When you do visit make sure you buy a loaf of the bread from the little shop next to the bakery. It is made on site in a wood fueled oven. The best bread ever! :) Posted by CARL