Dun Skudiburgh

Stone Fort / Dun

Visited: May 31, 2015

As Carl states, Dùn Skudiburgh is visible when you travel south down the A855 towards Uig, and a car parking area is handily located at NG385653 for a visit. Walk 200 metres south and take the track to Scuddaborg farm, continuing past the farm to the coast - a walk of 35 minutes or so. Don't try to short-cut across the fields because you will become trapped in a maze of fences, bogs and water-filled ditches.

It's a steep climb to the top of Dùn Skudiburgh, best eased by taking a rising, anticlockwise route round the hill, topping out on its largely featureless, almost level grassy summit. The only real interest, apart from the views, is the dun, as very little of the original, underlying fort remains.

Despite the tumbledown nature of the dùn, there still remain stretches of walling up to eight courses in height, and there is evidence of ground-level galleries in at least two places. And there are great views north to Dun Liath, and south to Idrigill Point.