Dun Arkaig

Broch

However you approach it, Dùn Arkaig is probably the most remote of the Skye brochs. Brochs are generally found close to the coast, but this one stands some four kilometres up Glen Ose.

I made my attempted visit, starting from the community of Gearymore, by taking to the higher ground past the final house. Unfortunately, everything was very wet, and I was forced to turn back about a kilometre short of my target by an unexpected stream in rather high spate.

On reflection, an approach from the north, taking the road to Balmeanach, then forestry tracks, would seem to be a much friendlier route (so long as the River Ose is not in spate, as it has to be crossed eventually).