Dun Taimh

Visited: September 3, 2014

As you drive south past Gesto on A863 from Uig, the precipices of Beinn Dhubh rear up ahead. And if you are sufficiently sharp-sighted, you can just make out the outline of Dun Taimh on its northwest summit. Although this fort lies at an altitude of 150 metres above the waters of Loch Harport, the road obligingly rises to within 30 metres of the dun, with a small car-park handily placed just a few metres beyond its highest point. Just cross the road, straddle the fence, and enjoy a gentle walk over heather for no more than 400 metres.

Now badly ruined, Dun Taimh offers almost unrivalled views beyond the precipitous cliffs of Beinn Dhubh towards Loch Bracadale and its many islets, Macleod's Tables and the Outer Hebrides. Within the fort stands a large cairn, built in 1887 using masonry from the dun, to celebrate Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee.