Thornborough Mounds (Bucks)

Just south of the village of Thornborough on the A507. The car park is sign posted.

My last site visit of our weekend away and what a good one it was!

Despite the constant hum of traffic on the very busy A507 this is a pretty place to stop off. Adjacent to the car park is the medieval bridge which the information board state was built in 1400. This crosses a pretty little stream/river which is full of reeds and life. I do like an old bridge – but that’s another story!

Next to this is a wooden kissing gate which gives access to the field where the two barrows reside. They are HUGE. Approximately 5m high x 25m across, and both seem to be in good condition. There was no sign of the tyre tracks previously reported. The information board states the barrows were constructed in approximately 200AD. Other than the sheep and lambs I had the place to myself.

This is a really easy site to access and the barrows are very impressive. The river / bridge is a very pretty setting and well worth stopping off for. The only down side was the rubbish dumped in the car park by some low life or other. An old fridge, wardrobe, microwave etc.
What is wrong with these people? :(