Waulud's Bank

Enclosure

Next to the 3 horse shoes roundabout, near the train station.
Plenty of parking available.

We found the site with surprisingly little difficulty. Karen stayed in the car (Dafydd now watching a DVD on the ancient Greeks whilst Sophie was enjoying Annie).

I first walked up to the (naturally) vandalised information board and read it as best I could. I then headed up the grass bank which is part of the perimeter of the enclosure. Let’s be honest, this is not the nicest of places. The urban sprawl of Luton represents (to me) all that is bad in modern day ‘progress’. It is not a pretty sight.

However, this small oasis does at least provide some respite from the dreariness of the surroundings. The further you walk into the field the better it seems. Car noise is replaced by bird song and (if you try hard enough) you can start to forget about the ‘progress’. At least there was no litter to be seen – which was another surprise.

From the top of the bank you can appreciate what an elevated position this is - IF you can erase the modern buildings etc this would have been a locally prominent location. I was able to trace large sections of the bank across the grass and out of the trees. This would have been a very large area.

There is not a huge amount to see here and to be honest had the site not appeared in Julian’s big orange book the chances are I wouldn’t have gone out of my way to visit. However, this is an important site and as such is worth the effort. I am glad I visited but not a place I am likely to make a return visit.