Twmpath y Crynwyr

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

Possibly the most westerly prehistoric site in Powys/Montgomeryshire, this very reduced cairn is alongside the beautiful Afon Llyfnant, which forms the boundary between Powys and Ceredigion. The location is very pleasant and there's a lovely waterfall close by.

CPAT:
A cairn 25m in dia. 0.7m high (max). Built of small packed stone. On the flood plain of Afon Llyfnant. Traditionally said to be quaker preaching mound.

Set in pasture field in valley bottom. Site entirely grass-covered, but with a few small stones visible on surface. In its present state this is not obviously a burial cairn although it appears to be associated with field name Dol y garnedd.