Church Hill Camp

Visited 23.5.14

With children in tow we opted for the (sometimes rough) drive up the hill, past the infamous Hell Fire Club caves, and parked in the large car park at the top of the hill, next to the church of St Lawrence.

There were several dog walkers about on this overcast but warm day and myself, Dafydd and Sophie headed towards the church, passing the large boulder on the way.

The church itself was locked and looking around the graveyard there wasn't (at first glance) much to see. However, it didn't take long to get your 'eye in' and the familiar low circular inner face of the rampart could be made out.

We then went back outside and walked down the path to the left (when facing the church). It was then that the true preservation of the ditches/ramparts became apparent - approximately 2m high. We rummaged about in the undergrowth and in places (which were worn by recent human feet) you could see how the bank was made up of lumps of chalk and flint.

There was a N.T. sign erected which said the site is going to be cleared of trees to improve the view across the landscape. I am not sure if this is a good thing or not?

Despite initial reservations I am glad I visited this site. If you do plan a visit, watch your suspension when you near the car park!