The Goatstones

Fieldnotes

Parking in the layby next to The Manor House, Ravensheugh crags are the small range of cliffs opposite. Follow the yellow stone track with whatever company your keeping at the time up to the top, looking for a left hand grassed over track and footpath, the tops of the stones are visible from the track.
I can only imagine how Carl failed to find this delightful little four poster, there are no ferns up on the hill, so he must've been in the wrong place, did he go past the left turn, or not go far enough?

There is a trig point on the highest crag, but it's not on the map, seeing as i'm only here for the stones it has no impact upon my visit.
The sky is big, blue and peppered with fluffy white clouds, the stones are small, four in number and peppered with cup marks, well, one of them is. Handily the cup marked stone sits in it's own little pond so wetting the stone so as to better appreciate the cups was not a problem.
The big sky is accompanied by distant horizons, it's a beautiful day and the views are long. I sat down in the circle with my back to a stone, there's a couple of walkers over on the crags, but they don't seem to be walking anywhere, perhaps they were coming here and are waiting for me too push off.
I love four posters , they're just so intimate, the five of us sitting round an imaginary campfire, swapping ghost stories and lieing about our female conquests, you can tell a four poster anything they never doubt you.
I couldn't see "The Wall" from here, but it has an almost tangible presence, it's just over there a couple of miles to the south, the end of one world and the beginning of another. I'm going over there next to try and find another stone circle , but it looks like were running out of time so only a preliminary snoop around in preparation for the next time.

I can get lost in a room!
I probably did see it - but just didn't realise I did!