Boscawen-Un

Fieldnotes

The smaller circle by the rocky outcrop is used for 'occult' purposes ie witchcraft. Eight quartz stones with a cist at the north point, under one of the stones is a bag with drugs in, looking at it closely it looks like speed, its been there a while,its gotten wet and probably of no use, I intend to remove it on my next visit at the end of this week. Maybe somebody thought leaving it there would give it extra power!???, odd people indeed. The rocky outcrop and the circle sit on the path of a wonderful energy line which runs from 'boscawen un up to bartiney castle. There was at one point some jewellery left in the cist, and more recently lots of colored stones left on top of the cist, these have been removed along with all the crap that is left at 'Boscawen'. Also close by is a triangular shaped rock which could be what is known as a 'propped stone'. I've yet to confirm with locals. paul1970 Posted by paul1970
Edited 1st May 2003ce