Coultra Hill

Fieldnotes

From the village of Gauldry head west stopping after the second minor road heading north. I pulled in at a small track used to park agricultural machinery. Luckily, for us, this led to an nice path with access thru the deer fence.

We followed the path back east which swings upwards in a arc style and leads basically straight to the cairn. However credit must go to Buster (being trained to find cairns :-) ) as he scampered onto the cairn. Just as well he did that as the cairn is well hidden amongst fallen trees. What must have been an impressive cairn has been much damaged and now stands at a turf covered 19 meters wide 1 meter tall. Even more impressive must have the capstone which was originally twice its present size (1.8 by 1.3). Sadly it was dynamited and gouged, the chamber on which it sat destroyed.

The paths here are half decent and provided a very nice walk. Thinking the next cairn (Green Hill) would be easy to find we scoured the hill. This is what you get using the wrong map as I thought Green Hill and Coultra Hill where the same thing. It isn't, it is the next hill west. Slightly red faced we headed back down the hill with Buster and my assistant leading the way. As SC and the Mad Man would point out getting lost is a regular occurrence :-)