The Cheesewring

Rocky Outcrop

Visited 16.4.15

The Cheesewring is the prominent landmark when in the Minions area and is well worth the walk for a closer look and exploration. From the Hurlers stone circles the Cheesewring looks quite far you can walk it in about 15 minutes, although you do need to be fairly mobile to clamber up onto the rock outcrops.

Both myself and Dafydd enjoyed scrambling around the rocks and the views are excellent in all directions. From the top of the rocks you get a great ‘bird’s eye’ view of the collapsed circular stone wall which surrounds the Iron Age site.
I am not so sure Karen would have approved of Dafydd being up here with me but is it quite safe as long as you are sensible about things.