Hound Tor

Cist

Directions:
There is a large car park next to a minor road north off the B3387 – northeast of Widecombe in the Moor. Hound Tor and its medieval village is not sign posted.

To be honest my main reason for visiting Hound Tor was to see the deserted medieval village (E.H. site). Obviously this also gave me the opportunity to visit Hound Tor itself and the adjacent cairn circle and cist. This was the last day of our holiday and I was keen to make the most of it!

Karen opted to stay at the car with the girls whilst Dafydd and myself headed up across the moor towards Hound Tor. Although the Tor itself is obvious there are no signs or path to the medieval village which surprised me as it is an E.H. site. (In Scotland a site like this would have been marked by poles)

We soon reached the Tor and had a good look around. We then headed down the other side and luckily we spotted the cairn/cist pretty much straight away. Approximately two thirds of the kerb stones remain and both ends and one long side of the cist. Bizarrely, a large plastic model of a USA space rocket had been placed in the cist! Dafydd enjoyed taking this home!

From here we (eventually) found the village and then headed back over the Tor to the car park. Because it took us so long to find the village we got back to the car a lot later than I expected. Apparently the girls had been playing up and Karen was less than happy.
Time to head home…………….