Trethevy Quoit

Trevethy Quoit is sign posted when approaching from the north (Darite)

It was another glorious day. Not a cloud in the sky and an unusually hot sun for the time of year. It felt like the middle of summer. We parked in the little parking area and I first read the information board. By now the children had run on in front of me and were already exploring this superb dolmen. I soon went through the wooden kissing gate to join them.

This was one of several famous sites I was looking forward to visiting during my week in Cornwall and it certainly didn’t disappoint. The Dolmen was much larger than I expected and in excellent condition. I really liked the fact that the original entrance is so well preserved and it made you think of the past and the people who would have used it to gain access to the tomb in order to care for their loved ones. I couldn’t help but crouch through the entrance to try to get a feel for what they experienced. Due to the fallen rear stone you can only go in a little way. The main way into the dolmen now is via the fallen stone. I sat on this whilst Dafydd pondered the dolmen’s construction, with the girls happily running around outside blowing bubbles. The only thing detracting from this scene was the close proximity of the houses, which is a pity.

I had wanted to visit this famous site for many years and it felt great to finally get here. It certainly didn’t disappoint. It is worth travelling a long way to see. Fantastic!