The Plague Market At Merrivale

Multiple Stone Rows / Avenue

Fieldnotes

I agree that this is a pretty special place. You have no idea of the site when driving along the road that skirts it.

I was there this summer with my family and girlfriend. We arrived at the site wet and miserable from a fruitless search for another Stone Circle (bit of a map reading mishap!) with all but myself getting rapidly bored of the idea of traipsing through fields looking for old stones.

First we found the big row, then we found the standing stone, then the circle. Spirits lifted. We then walked the big row, finding the cists. Spirits were positively animated. We all then headed off in different directions - pointing, speculating, wondering. Phew! To round it off we walked down the second row and finally back to the car.

The point is, no matter what mood you are in, these places are special and will always be special and they have the ability to lift the spirit time and time again.

The Plague Market. Pah! Merry Vale saved the day.